Privacy | Terms & Conditions

This web site uses cookies. These cookies do not contain any personal data or anything that could identify you.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and help us create a more useful and easy to use site.  Google Analytics uses several small text files called ‘cookies’ which are saved on your computer, to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. The data collected is completely anonymous and does not store any personal details.

The information, collected by Google through the use of the cookie (including your IP address), is used to analyse how visitors make use of the website and allows Argyll and Bute Council to gather statistical information such as website activity, visitor numbers, popular pages etc.

Argyll and Bute Council makes no warranties, representations or undertakings about:-

  • any of the content of this Web site (including, without limitation, the quality, accuracy,
    completeness or fitness for any particular purpose of such content); or
  • any content of any other Web site referred to or accessed by hypertext link through this Web site (“third party site”)

Copyright

Unless otherwise specified, the contents of these pages are copyright © Argyll and Bute Council 2005. You may download to a local hard disk and print extracts from this Web site for your personal use. You may also re-copy downloaded extracts to others provided you do not do so for profit. Reproduction of part or all of the contents in any form is prohibited unless for personal use. None of the content of this Web site may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other Web site, electronic retrieval system, publication or other work in any form (whether a hard copy, electronic or other). The Ordnance Survey mapping included within this web site is provided by Argyll and Bute Council under licence from the Ordnance Survey in order to fulfil its public function to publicise and provide directions/information to the local public. Persons viewing this mapping should contact Ordnance Survey copyright for advice where they wish to licence Ordnance Survey mapping/map data for their own use. For the avoidance of doubt, framing of this site or any part of it is not permitted without express permission.

Data Protection Statement

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) regulates the processing of personal data, that is information about and relating to, living identifiable individuals. As a data controller, Argyll and Bute Council is obliged to ensure that all processing of personal data is carried out in accordance with this legislation. These obligations are met by compliance with the eight data protection principles laid down in the DPA and ensuring that all processing is notified to the Information Commissioner. Further information may be found by visiting the Information Commissioners Website.

Fair Processing Notice

Who may process your personal data?

The information which you provide on this website may be processed by Argyll and Bute Council or our agents, as data controller for any of the purposes specified in our registration above.  Capita business solutions  PLC may process financial information supplied by you in accordance with their contract with this council.
What will your personal data be used for?

The personal data that you provide will generally  be used to in order to progress or improve service delivery, or to fulfil the councils statutory obligations e.g. to process your notification of a change of address.  The information may also be used for other legitimate purposes e.g. housing and benefits administration.

Will the Council use your personal data for any other purpose?

The Council is under an obligation to manage public funds properly. Accordingly, the information that you provide may be used to ensure all sums due to the Council are paid timeously, e.g. by identifying persons who are non-payers of Council Tax and to improve uptake of benefits.  It may also be used to notify or consult you in relation to  changes in services.

Will the Council disclose your personal data to anyone else?

Where permitted by law, or where your consent has been obtained, information may be shared with other Councils, governmental and quasi-governmental bodies.  By completing and submitting this form you consent to the use of your personal data including, where appropriate, sensitive personal data.

Access

You have a right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you, and to have any inaccuracies corrected.  The set fee (where applicable) will be charged. Should you wish to exercise this right, your request must be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer, Argyll & Bute Council, Kilmory, Lochgilphead, PA31 8RT.